Privacy

Our privacy policy statement

This website is operated by Oculus Procurement Limited (“Oculus”, “we” or “us”), a company incorporated in England and Wales.

Oculus is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998. In undertaking our day to day business activities, including but not limited to marketing, sales and lead generation, we may collect information about you through this website, or; via social media platforms, or; following email exchanges between you and us; or, in the course of providing our services.

  1. THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM USERS
    a.       You do not need to register your personal information to use this website. We collect only such personal data as is provided voluntarily by visitors to our website and is necessary in the circumstances.  For example, you may provide information such as your name, title, email address in order to register for certain services or communications, or to send or receive communications to/from us through the site.
  2. USES OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
    a.       We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. For example, if you contact us requesting information about Oculus we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request.

    b.      We may share personal data that you submit to us to suppliers or subcontractors working on our behalf in accordance with our data protection obligations.

    c.       We do not disclose your personal data to third parties (excluding those identified above) except as required and permitted by applicable law.

    d.      We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use. We may add your personal data to our CRM (Contact Relationship Management) database which we use to develop our relationship with current and prospective contacts and clients.

    e.       Collected personal data may be used for the following purposes;

    1. Administering, managing and developing our businesses and services
    2. Providing information about us and our range of services
    3. Identifying clients/contacts with similar needs
    4. Describing the nature of a contact’s relationship with Oculus
    5. Performing analytics, including producing metrics, such as on trends, relationship maps, sales intelligence and progress against business goals
    6. To comply with any legal, regulatory and professional obligations where we are required to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.
  3. COOKIES
    a.       Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. These are used solely for statistical analysis to improve our services. They are not used to collect personally identifiable data about you. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website (or any other for that matter) this can be done through your computer browsers settings. The help function in your browser should give you this information or alternatively go to visit aboutcookies.org.uk which contains information on how to do this in a variety of browsers and operating systems.
  4. DATA SECURITY AND STORAGE
    a.       We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

    b.      Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to us or our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    c.       We use reasonable efforts to retain personal data collected from you only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier).

  5. ACCESS TO COLLECTED INFORMATION
    a.       You have the right to request a copy of personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information we possess about you is incorrect, please contact us at Info@Oculusprocurement.co.uk

    b.      If you wish to unsubscribe from any Oculus mailing list or registration, you may contact us by email at Info@Oculusprocurement.co.uk

  6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
    a.       Oculus web sites may contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by third parties that are governed by other privacy statements that may differ in content to this Privacy Statement. Please review the privacy policy of each web site you visit before submitting any personal information to it. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.
  7. PROVISION OF OUR SERVICES
    a.       Oculus will also often receive personal information in the course of providing our services – ordinarily when we provide services to businesses with personal and business customers. Our contract with our clients govern our relationship with clients, including what we may do with personal data that is provided to us. Oculus provides many different types of services and its role may not always be visible to the individuals who are data subjects.

    b.      Accordingly, if you have a privacy query or concern you should first contact your employer or the relevant organisation with whom you have a relationship. They will be in the best position to advise you.

    c.       More generally, Oculus complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, and applicable regulatory guidance which relates to our handling of personal data.

  8. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
    a.       Oculus keeps this Privacy Statement under regular review and may modify or amend it from time to time at our discretion. If we make changes, we will record the date of amendment or modification in the Privacy Statement. The revised Privacy Statement will apply to you and your information from that date. We would encourage you to review this Privacy Statement periodically to check if there are any changes in how we are treating your personal data.  This Privacy Statement was last updated in April 2018.
  9. CONTACTING US
    a.       If you have questions, comments or complaints about our handling or protection of your personal data, please contact us at Info@Oculusprocurement.co.uk
  10. DATA RETENTION
    a.       Personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above (including as required by applicable law or regulation).

Google Analytics

Oculus Procurement Ltd uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity on it. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can find information about blocking these cookies and Google’s general privacy policy here.

We only collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services and we specify the purposes for which your personal data will be used at the point at which this data is collected on our websites. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than those indicated at the time your personal data is volunteered and we will not use your personal information for new purposes without first asking you for your consent for your personal data to be used for these purposes.